.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Bobcats land 7 on all-district team

-A A +A
By Goose Lindsay, Sports Editor

The 2012-13 basketball season recently came to a close and seven Oliver Springs players received postseason recognition by being named to the All-District 4-A Team.

Previous
Play
Next

The three highest awards came on the girls side as three Lady ‘Cats received first-team all-district status. The trio include senior Kellie Ball along with sophomore dynamos Rachel and Emily Griffith.

Joining the Lady ‘Cat trio on the All-District 4-A team were Rachel Ayers (Jellico), Mackenzie Cox (Coalfield), Victoria Hamby (Wartburg), Madison Laughter (Wartburg), Natalie Layne (Coalfield), Andrea Morgan (Sunbright), Jessie Morgan (Oneida), Kristie Phillips (Wartburg), Sierra Snow (Oakdale) and Micah Stephens (Oneida).

Coalfield’s Samantha Hamby was named the District 4-A Player of the Year while Oneida’s Marv West was named the District 4-A Coach of the Year.

Nina Carter (Wartburg), Destiny Creekmore (Jellico), Grace Hensley (Coalfield), Shelby Jones (Sunbright), Autumn Monkhouse (Oakdale),  Baylee Newport (Oneida) and Baley Pease (Oakdale) were honorable mention selections.

The boys coaches in District 4-A do things a bit different as they have a first and second team as well as an honorable mention squad.

No Oliver Springs player made the first team, but John Simms did make the second team. Joining Simms on the second team were Hayden Ariaz (Coalfield), Noah Duncan (Oneida), Ryan Hill (Coalfield) and Clay Jeffers (Oneida).

First team selections include Justin Bowlin (Jellico), Kyle Gunter (Sunbright), Austin Langley (Wartburg), Tyler Seabolt (Sunbright) and (Cole West (Oneida).

Three Bobcats, Matt Henley, Kane Simpson and Dakota Thompson, were named honorable mention.

Other honorable mention selections include Trevor Allen (Oneida), Matthew Bakker (Sunbright), Matt Bolton (Jellico), Skyler Bunch (Sunbright), Jonah DeVaney (Oakdale), Brian Hicks (Jellico), Austin Hunley (Jellico), Brandon Justes (Wartburg), Jason Lee (Coalfield), Michael Lindsay (Oakdale), Colby Miller (Oakdale), Zach Moore (Wartburg), Jonathon Rainey (Coalfield), Tyler Steinmetz (Oakdale) and Austin Yaden (Oneida).

Wartburg’s Alex Fountain was named the District 4-A Player of the Year while Bulldog head coach Joe Layne was named District 4-A Coach of the Year.