.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Election 2014: 4 more years for sheriff, county exec

-A A +A
By Damon Lawrence

Incumbent Sheriff Jack Stockton easily beat his opponent, Jared Hall, in Thursday’s election.

Previous
Play
Next

Stockton garnered 9,167 votes to Hall’s 3,183, according to unofficial returns.

Roane County Executive Ron Woody earned a second term, picking up 6,895 votes compared to 4,996 for Mike Farmer.

Woody first won the seat in 2010, when he defeated Farmer, who was the incumbent county executive at that time.

“I want to thank all my supporters, my family, friends and church members that helped us in this campaign,” Woody said.

“We’re glad the campaign is behind us, so we can start working on the next challenges and opportunities for the county.”

Incumbents Ron Berry and Benny East and newcomer Darryl Meadows were the winners in the District 1 Roane County Commission race.

Berry led the group with 1,320 votes. East totaled 1,162 and Meadows finished with 1,098.

Incumbent Randy Ellis was the top vote-getter in the District 2 Commission race with 1,086 votes.

Former Commissioner Greg Ferguson (771 votes) and political newcomer Junior Hendrickson (736 votes) were the other winners in District 2.

Mike Hooks defeated incumbent Ray Cantrell for District 5’s lone seat on the commission.

Hooks totaled 284 votes, compared to 250 for Cantrell.

Hooks previously served as a commissioner in District 1.

Newcomer David Bell joined incumbents Bobby Collier and Chris Johnson as winners in District 6.

Bell tallied the most votes with 1,664. Collier finished second with 1,541 votes, and Johnson came in third with 1,415 votes.

Commission races in District 3, District 4 and District 7 were uncontested.

Larry Brackett took the school board seat in District 1 with 950 votes.

He finished ahead of John C. Evans (745 votes) and Sam Doughty (471 votes).

All three men were running for a first term for the seat.

Incumbent Wade McCullough opted not to seek re-election and instead ran for County Commission.

Incumbents Mike Taylor and Sam Cox held onto the two seats in school board District 3/4.

Taylor finished with 1,013 votes. Cox finished with 852 votes.

Mike Smith was close to taking one of the seats, but his 838 votes weren’t enough to knock off Cox.

Congressman Chuck Fleischmann earned the Republican nomination for the third time in the 3rd Congressional District.

Unofficial returns show he defeated Weston Wamp in the primary by 1,675 votes.

There will be no turnover on the Tennessee Supreme Court. Voters chose to retain Justices Cornelia “Connie” Clark, Sharon Lee and Gary Wade.

Lt. Gov. Ron Ramsey and a number of conservative groups had urged people to vote to replace the three justices.

U.S. Sen. Lamar Alexander was victorious in the Republican Primary, totaling 330,838 votes, according to the unofficial returns.

Joe Carr, the next closest challenger, finished with 270,235 votes.

State Rep. Ron Travis won his rematch with Jim Cobb in House District 31.

Travis finished with 6,725 votes, compared to 3,602 for Cobb.

Travis first won his seat in 2012. At that time, Cobb was the incumbent state representative for the district.