.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

HMS girls, RMS boys fall in title game

-A A +A

Rockwood Middle School hosted 30 games in three days as part of the 2012 Rockwood Middle School Christmas Classic.

Unlike most Christmas tournaments, Rockwood’s event featured a double elimination format instead of a set schedule or traditional bracket format. The double elimination format allowed teams to play as many as seven games in three days.

Two of the teams that played seven games were the Rockwood boys and Harriman girls, as both battled their way through the loser’s bracket before eventually falling in a winner-take-all championship game.

On the girls side, Harriman went 5-2 overall with both losses coming against tournament champion Dayton City. Harriman beat Dayton City once in the tournament while also beating Carter, Oakdale, Rockwood and Oneida.

Rockwood was the second most successful team from Roane County on the girls side as the Lady Tigers went 2-2 overall with victories over Oliver Springs and Oakdale while dropping games to Harriman and Oneida.

Oliver Springs went 1-2 with a win over Carter while Midway finished 0-2 overall.

Like Harriman’s girls, Rockwood’s boys also went 5-2 on their way to a second place finish.

Rockwood had their fans on the edge of their seats for most of the tournament as six of the Tigers seven games were decided by five points or less.

Rockwood’s wins came against Oakdale, Harriman, Midway, Oneida and Carter while the Tigers dropped games against Oneida and tournament champion Carter. Rockwood’s loss in the title game was a 29-26 heartbreaker.

Midway had the second most success as the Green Wave finished 2-2. Midway knocked off Dayton City and Oakdale while dropping games to Oneida and Rockwood.

Harriman went 1-2 with a victory over Oliver Springs while Oliver Springs finished 0-2.

Girls Games

Game 1

Dayton City (39) Black 16, Baker 13, Clark 10.

Oliver Springs (38) Suttles 12, Channell 14, McDonald 4, Armstrong 6, Bradshaw 1, Hackworth 1.

Game 2

Harriman (28) Goldston 2, Hall 12, Pack 3, Kring 3, Johnson 6, Breeden 2.

Carter (18) Davis 9, Irwin 5, Walton 2, Armstrong 2.

Game 3

Oneida (45) Wright 6, Thomas 6, Lowe 5, Dishman 10, Stringer 2, K. Buttrum 2, E. Buttrum 8, Chitwood 4, Pennington 2. 

Midway (14) Bacon 4, Bosnak 3, McFee 2, Norman 3, Schultz 2.

Game 4

Rockwood (32) Z. Hill 6, Evans 2, L. Hill 12, Tilley 4, Bowling 4, Metcalfe 4.

Oakdale (11) Steinmetz 3, Headden 4, Bunch 2, Bray 2.

Game 5

Dayton City (32) Davis 1, Black 13, Baker 6, Clark 9, Blevins 1, Sekura 2.

Harriman (29) M. Crass 2, Hall 12, R. Crass 2, Kring 3, Johnson 8, Breeden 2.

Game 6

Oneida (28) Wright 5, Newport 4, Thomas 1, Lowe 1, Dishman 7, K. Buttrum 5, E. Buttrum 4, Chitwood 1.

Rockwood (27) Z. Hill 4, Monday 2, Evans 7, L. Hill 6, Golliher 8.

Game 7

Oliver Springs (25) Channell 13, Baker 1, McDonald 2, Bradshaw 3, Hackworth 6.

Carter (20) Davis 10, Irwin 8, Braden 2.

Game 8

Oakdale (30) Redmon 4, Steinmetz 2, Headden 2, Coffey 17, Nance 2, York 3.

Midway (17) Bacon 2, Ross 8, Shultz 5, Shirran 2.

Game 9

Rockwood (26) Z. Hill 3, Monday 3, Evans 8, L. Hill 10, Bowling 2.

Oliver Springs (23) Suttles 4, Channell 2, Baker 7, Bradshaw 8, Hackworth 2.

Game 10

Harriman (25) Goldston 4, Hall 5, R. Crass 2, Pack 2, Johnson 11, Breeden 1.

Oakdale (13) Headden 6, Coffey 7.

Game 11

Harriman (33) M. Crass 2, Hall 10, Goins 2, R. Crass 6, Johnson 11, Breeden 2. 

Rockwood (15) Z. Hill 4, L. Hill 5, Golliher 2, Tilley 2, Bowling 2.

Game 12

Dayton City (27) Black 4, Baker 7, Clark 12, Rekoske 2, Blevins 2.

Oneida (21) Wright 2, Newport 2, Dishman 9, K. Buttrum 1, E. Buttrum 7.

Game 13

Harriman (34) Goldston 5, Hall 5, Goins 2, Pack 1, Kring 4, Johnson 15, Breeden 2.

Oneida (23) Wright 3, Newport 1, Dishman 8, K. Buttrum 2, E. Buttrum 7, Chitwood 2.

Game 14

Harriman (29) M. Crass 1, Goins 2, Hall 14, R. Crass 1, Pack 7, Johnson 4.

Carter (28) Davis 4, Black 11, Baker 4, Clark 2, Blevins 3, Sekura 4.

Game 15

Carter (34) Davis 4, Black 8, Baker 14, Clark 8.

Harriman (18) Crass 2, Goldston 2, Hall 6, Johnson 6, Breeden 2.

Boys Games

Game 1

Dayton City (39) Edwards 23, Hall 8, Gravitt 5, Travis 3.

Oliver Springs (28) Johnson 10, Grace 3, Gaylor 2, Everett 4, Andrews 9.

Game 2 

Carter (51) Riley 10, Hurd 5, Middlebrook 3, Ortiz 2, Harper 22, Townsend 5, Hurst 4.

Harriman (35) McClain 8, Johnson 22, Clark 3, Cecil 2.

Game 3

Oneida (43) Lowe 3, Thomas 12, Marcum 12, Lawson 6, Lay 8, Kazee 2.

Midway (30) Woody 13, Narramore 1, Atchley 2, Davidson 2, Thompson 3, Lyle 9.

Game 4

Rockwood (43) Nuckols 6, Campbell 9, Hicks 5, Neerman 21, McCain 2.

Oakdale (38) Lowe 6, Smith 17, Goldston 10, Currier 3, Helton 2.

Game 5

Harriman (42) McClain 12, Johnson 12, Phipps 7, Clark 6, Staggs 3, Jenkins 2.

Oliver Springs (25) Johnson 11, Madewell 2, Grace 3, Carroll 2, Gaylor 2, Everett 5.

Game 6

Midway (49) Fowler 2, Woody 18, Narramore 2, Atchley 5, Davidson 11, Lyle 11.

Oakdale (45) Lowe 3, Smith 27, Goldston 6, Currier 6, Helton 3.

Game 7

Carter (48) Riley 9, Hurd 2, Harper 6, Gillette 7, Townsend 9, Hensley 5, Hurst 10. 

Dayton City (16) Edwards 13, Hall 1, Gravitt 2.

Game 8

Oneida (33) Lowe 3, Thomas 6, West 2, Marcum 4, Lawson 2, Lay 9, Kazee 6, Burchfield 1.

Rockwood (31) Price 2, Nuckols 3, Campbell 6, Hicks 8, Neerman 10, McCain 2.

Game 9

Rockwood (40) Price 2, Nuckols 4, Campbell 9, Hicks 10, Neerman 8, McCain 7.

Harriman (37) McClain 8, Johnson 16, Phipps 4, Duncan 2, Hayes 7.

Game 10

Midway (53) Woody 11, Narramore 2, Atchley 11, Davidson 6, Thompson 2, Lyle 13, Moser 2, Romines 5, Moore 1.

Dayton City (29) Edwards 4, Hall 10, Martin 2, Gravitt 4, Wilkerson 3, Green 2, Pankey 3, Sims 1.

Game 11

Rockwood (42) Nuckols 9, Campbell 7, Hicks 11, Neerman 10, McCain 5.

Midway (29) Woody 16, Narramore 2, Atchley 3, Thompson 5, Lyle 1, Fowler 2.

Game 12

Carter (50) Riley 22, Middlebrook 3, Harper 9, Gillette 4, Townsend 12.

Oneida (43) Thomas 7, West 5, Marcum 2, Marlow 13, Lay 16.

Game 13 

Rockwood (37) Price 2, Nuckols 5, Campbell 5, Hicks 4, Neerman 8, McCain 13.

Oneida (33) Thomas 3, Marcum 6, Marlow 10, Lawson 4, Lay 6, Kazee 2, Burchfield 2.

Game 14 

Rockwood (40) Nuckols 3, Campbell 9, Hicks 10, Neerman 10, McCain 8.

Carter (37) Riley 19, Middlebrook 1, Harper 5, Gillette 1, Townsend 11.

Game 15

Carter (29) Riley 11, Harper 5, Riley 8, Middlebrook 4, Hensley 1.

 Rockwood (26) Nuckols 6, Campbell 7, Hicks 10, Neerman 3.