.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Roane players compete in district tournament

-A A +A
By Goose Lindsay, Sports Editor

The District 4 A/AA Tennis Tournament was held earlier this week at Stone Memorial High School, and although several players from Roane County won matches in individual play, none would advance to next week’s Region 2-AA Tournament.

In boys singles, six players from Roane County competed, but none would make it past the first round as Harriman’s Devan Franklin and Tre Pack, Rockwood’s Arin Deardorff and Ryan Hamby, along with Kingston’s Grant Ladd and Colby Robinson suffered setbacks. 

Kingston’s Ladd had the most exciting match of the day as he dropped a 10-8 tiebreaker to decide the match.

Doubles was more successful for Roane County players as Kingston’s duo of Brandon Griffis and Tim Smith advanced to the semifinals. Griffis and Smith received a first round bye, won their second round match, 6-2, 6-1, before falling in the semifinals against the eventual tournament champions from Christian Academy of Knoxville.

Smith was filling in for Griffis’ normal doubles partner, Quint Gasque, who missed the tournament with an injury.

Kingston’s duo of Chris Merriman and Hunter Parsons picked up a 6-2, 6-4 first round win before falling in the second round.

Harriman had two teams, Matt Snow and Bubba Pressley along with Chane Goldston and Darryl Farmer, that competed in doubles, but both would lose opening round matches.

Rockwood’s Dalton Kirkland and Carson McCullough also lost in the first round while Tyler Wicks and R.J. Morlock received a first round bye before losing in the second round.

Kingston had a lot of success in girls singles as Lauren Nellis and Amanda Leachman both advanced to the semifinals.

Nellis defeated Rockwood’s Alex Patterson in a first round tiebreaker after the two split their first two sets. Nellis then picked up a 6-4, 6-3 victory in round two before falling 7-5, 6-4 in the semifinals.

Leachman won her first round match, 6-2, 6-0, and her second round match, 6-4, 7-6, before losing in the semis.

Harriman’s Jill Goldston and Rockwood’s Kristen Jolley also competed in singles, but both lost in the first round.

In doubles, Harriman’s Kristen Arden and Leketta Asbury along with Rockwood’s Zoie Hill and Blayke Kelley each won first round matches before falling in the second round. 

Harriman’s Haley Moore and Amber Frost had a first round bye, but lost in round two.

Kingston’s Gabrielle Miller and Tiffany Ritchie, along with Presley Dowker and Erin Theodeau lost in the first round, as did Rockwood’s Shelly Edwards and Allison Frogg.