.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

RSCC applauds scholars on dean’s, president’s lists

-A A +A

Roane State Community College recently honored Roane County students who earned placement on its president’s and dean’s lists for spring semester.

Students must attain a 4.0 grade-point average while attempting 12 or more semester hours of college-level courses to be named to the president’s list.

Roane County students achieving placement on the president’s list include:

Harriman — Kayla Akers, Ethan Barnett, Tiffany Blake, Jenna Coley, Derrick Collins, John Iroler, Richard Morlock, Susan Payne, Cynthia Plemens, Cortney Poland, Benjamin Savage, Bobby Scearce Sr., Abigail Stevenson, Sarah Townsend, Michael Turnington and Alex White.

Kingston — Suzannah Alexander, Derek Basler, Stephanie Bernstorf, Jake Childs, Aaron Collier, Laci Crass, Haylee Cunningham, Emily Duncan, Holly Farris, Laci Hixson, Charles Kuritz Jr., Lake Lowe, Leandra Lowe, Rebecca Manz, Cassie McCallie, Michelle Moates, Jeffery Shipwash, Dakota Strange, Shawn Van Horn, David Viets, Taylor Watson, Jennifer West, Megan White and Marcus Wise.

Oliver Springs — Hailey Fox, Hannah Raby and Austin Rice.

Rockwood — James Barnett, Rachael Clipson, Jonah Devaney, Olivia Duncan, Elizabeth Easter, Holly Ford, Rebekah Garrison, Kelsey Legg, Tamra Oliver and Melissa Ray.

Ten Mile — Trisha Davidson.

All president’s list students are also included on the school’s dean’s list.

Students named to Roane State’s dean’s list attained at least a 3.5 GPA while attempting 12 or more semester hours of college-level courses.

Those from Roane County are:

Harriman — Thomas Barnard, Dominique Borum, William Bridges Jr., Amber Cantrell, Jungin Cho, Amanda Cole, Beth Fink, Rony Fross, Haley Frost, Haley Gilmore, Jill Goldston, Ryne Goldston, John Hall, Samantha Jones, Anastasia Kollett, Jonathan Marney, Lauren Nellis, Sean Perez, Benjamin Redden, Krystina Reeves, Benjamin Riddle, Traci Rife, Amy Scott and Darian Stoetzel.

Kingston — Alexandra Bartosch, Gracelyn Berus, Rachel Burgess, Donya Cooley, Linda Essex, Zachary Feezell, Kara Gunter, Kevin Guynn, Anna Hamilton, Rickah Herrell, Samuel Hooper, Jennifer Isham, Ashley Ladd, Guillermo Neumer-Hernandez, Harli-Blaine Oran, Christie Rice, Carrie Shipwash, Jeremy Stone, Jessica Swanger, Shawn Van Horn, Chad VanSchaick and Ryan Wormsley.

Oliver Springs — Cameron Gaylor, Robert Hammer, Cody Jones, Stacie Lowe, Kayla Melhorn, Kaylee Morgan, Pamela Owens, Brynne Riley, Dorothy Saye, Anthony Seeber, Thomas Seiber, Christy Tarner, Caitlyn Wakefield and Tiffany Walls.

Rockwood — Debra Bingham, Morgan Capps, Matthew Cofer, Megan Collett, Noah Devaney, Thomas Evans, Tara Fitzsimons, Jessica Garren, Hunter Golliher, Vida Harp, Brendan Kirkland, Dalton Kirkland, Nathaniel Loaring, Mackenzie Mullins, Laura Nealon, Corey Shelton, Zackary Taylor and Tully Watson.

Ten Mile — Aaron Fielden and Douglas Wineinger.