.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

RSCC cites Roane students on dean’s, president’s lists

-A A +A

Roane State Community College recently honored Roane County students who earned placement on its president’s and dean’s lists for spring semester.

Students must attain a 4.0 grade-point average while attempting 12 or more semester hours of college-level courses to be named to the president’s list.

Roane County students achieving placement on the president’s list include:

Harriman —  Cody Anderson, Haley Frost, Rachel Harmon, Roger Liles, Chad Miles, Susan Payne, Jay Phillips, Cynthia Plemens, Corey Reed, Sarah Townsend and Rosalyn Wright.

Kingston —  Stephanie Bernstorf, Rachel Brown, Kaitlyn Byrd, Kenneth Collins IV, James Heaton, Ashley Ladd, Leandra Lowe, Joseph McPherson, Daniel Miget, Taylor Narramore, Kassandra Ruiz, Jeffery Shipwash, Pamela Smith, Michelle Tipton, Desirae Voiles, Lawrence Wise and Marcus Wise.

Oliver Springs —  Lance Green, Jalisa Jackson, Alex Kelley, Samuel Peyton and Christy Tarner.

Rockwood —  James Barnett, Jessica Bear, Rachael Clipson, Nathan Cole, Candice Debord, Heather Dugger, Michelle Edwards, Thomas Evans, Jessica Garren, Kelly Golliher, Talisha Goney, Ashley Griffis, Krystal Griffis, Sarah Hicks, Austin Rodrigue, Robin Scarbrough and Christopher Sherrod.

Ten Mile —  Aaron Fielden.

All president’s list students are also included on the school’s dean’s list.

Students named to Roane State’s dean’s list attained at least a 3.5 GPA while attempting 12 or more semester hours of college-level courses.

Those from Roane County are:

Harriman — Joshua Banken, Mark Chesser Jr., Jungin Cho, Jerry Comer, Makayla Cordell, Joshua Edmonds, Sierra Fairchild, Andrew Futrell, Kelle Griffin, Brett Guge, John Hall, Amanda Harmon, Glen Hickman, John Iroler, Thomas Jenkins, Hailey Leach, Robert McCartt, James McCullough II, Kassie Perkins, Eric Phipps, Cortney Poland, Benjamin Savage, Amy Scott, Peggy Sifers-Avila, Nikki Smith, Rebecca Staton, Michael Steinmetz, Haley Stinnett, Michael Turnbill, Michael Turnington, Savannah Weatherly and Carl West.

Kingston — Haskel Bailey, Kaitlyn Bailey, Chynna Barnett, Cassandra Brown, Kaleb Butler, Rachael Childs, Aaron Collier, Michael Elliott, Mica Gaines, Kristen Harrison, Caitlan Howard, Leah Jones, Charles Kuritz Jr., Kelsey Lorenz, Delores McCrum, Candace McKinney, Sharon Miller, Michelle Moates, Guillermo Neumer-Hernandez, Jonas Nikolajsen, Rashanda Pankey, Shannon Prosser, Jonathan Roberts, April Trew, Shawn Van Horn, Chad VanSchaick, Hannah Wood and James Wynne III.

Oliver Springs — Samantha Burgess, Robert Gardner, Kaitlyn Gouge, Anthony Harper,  Brynne Riley, Anthony Seeber, Kelsey Thornton and Tori Wagner.

Rockwood — Zachary Allen, Casey Bouillere-Howard, Hayley Colston, Kimberly Colston, Robert Currier, McKayla Dunaway, Elizabeth Easter, Tara Fitzsimons, Heather Matheson, Ashley Mitchell, Aaron Montierth, Sarah Pelley, Jamie Preston, Melanie Proctor, Melissa Ray, Austin Ruppe, Collin Smith, Joshua Templin and Morgan Treadway.

Ten Mile — Trisha Davidson and Hayley Roberson.