.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Education

  • Alliance works to ensure Education Matters! in future

    The Roane Alliance last week kicked off a fund drive to keep its Education Matters! initiative continuing in the future.

    Funding for the initiative  – a Best Practice program, according to the Tennessee Chamber of Commerce – is being cut as of June 30, when the Knoxville Oak Ridge Innovation Valley ceases providing grant money to its county partners.

  • Bowers Elementary perfect attendance: Third Nine Weeks

    Kindergarten
    Makinsey Cox
    Aaralyn Humphrey
    First Grade
    Riley Cross
    Jacob Lemons
    Ben McCracken
    Urja Patel
    Madison West
    Second Grade
    Dakota Cross
    Riley Hampton
    Haley Pelfrey
    Madalyn Jones
    Madelyn Ladd
    Kendal Mason
    Seth Underwood
    Billy Joe Chesser
    Third Grade
    TahDarius Boyd
    Javen Crass
    Allan Hovey
    Chase Johnson
    Loki Luttrell

  • Dyllis Springs Elementary perfect attendance: Third Nine Weeks

    Aubrey Loy
    Natalie Moore
    Elliot Blair
    Tabitha Branum
    Kalli Bunch
    Bryler Castleberry
    Jackson Daugherty
    Jayden Davis
    Lauren Payne
    Abby St. Antoine
    Jacob Thomason
    Javen Barger
    Heaven Branum
    Aspen Brown
    Nicole Gann
    Samuel Hearon
    Brady Hester
    Riley McLain
    Kamron Thomason
    Isaac Davis
    Dylan Mitchell
    Tyler Owsley
    Mackenzie Triplett
    Avery Vickery
    Austin Adcox
    Autumn Benbenek

  • Midway Elementary perfect attendance: Third Nine Weeks

    Pre-K
    Abbey Ferguson
    Caleb Ivey
    Haylen Moses
    Kindergarten
    Dalton Cowell
    Braden Jeffers
    Benton Marasco
    Taylor Renton
    Mason Hughes
    John Howe
    First Grade
    Aaron Fink
    Rylan Guettner
    Evan Lemons
    Joshua Smith
    Reese Collier
    Silas Tilley
    Second Grade
    Christian Clark
    Caleb Hall
    Chase Letner
    James Moses
    Kaitlyn Shelton
    Rhyan Helms
    Tyler Bentley

  • Woody district Rotary winner

    Midway High School junior Aaron Woody recently won first place in the Rotary District 6780 Four-Way Speech Scholarship Competition.

    Woody, who advanced to the district contest by winning the Kingston Rotary Club contest, was awarded a $1,750 scholarship to the school of his choice.

    He was among nine contestants participating.

    Sixty-six Rotary Clubs in East and Middle Tennessee comprise District 6780.

    The contest focused on Rotary’s Four-Way Test:

    • Is it the truth?

  • Dyllis Springs Elementary Terrific Kids: Third Nine Weeks

    Hayden Jones
    Aubrey Loy
    Peyton Allen
    Victoria McCrary
    Troy Dyess
    Lilly Denham
    Jordan Guinn
    Kennedy Smith
    Tabbie Branum
    Landyn Ingram
    Zach Coker
    Danielle Begeley
    Caden Burns
    Bella Thornton
    Layla Vowell
    Jonathan Potter
    Kamron Thomason
    Evie Denham
    Nicholas Huckelby
    Brianna Hall
    Brandon Johnson
    Emilee Miller
    Jaleigh Robinson
    Isaiah Ray
    Kylee Alcorn
    Gavin Green
    Allie Simpson

  • Meet Roane’s 2013 Teachers of the Year

    Roane County Board of Education recognized 2013 Teacher of the Year winners during its April meeting.

    The county's Teachers of the Year are Bowers Elementary's Brenda Arwood, elementary; Cherokee Middle's Lana Foster, middle; and Harriman High's Theresa McKenrick.

    They and Teachers of the Year chosen from each school were honored by Director of Schools Gary Aytes, Board of Education Chairman Rob Jago and their supervisors.

     

     

     

  • Midway Elementary Honor Rolls: Third Nine Weeks

    A Honor Roll
    Third Grade

    Dalton Bacon
    Anna Fink
    Seth Gordon
    Marissa Stakely
    Camden Clark
    Shayla Wood
    Gracie Click
    Ty Mason
    Camille Williams
    Grace Luke
    Benjamin Beach
    Macie Young
    Josie Thompson
    Halena Shirran
    Kimberlyn Cash
    Sawyer Pelfrey
    Dominic Meza
    Ethan Melton
    Zane Edwards
    Fourth Grade
    Gillian Fuhrmeister
    Savanna Longmire
    Shealeigh Moses

  • Dyllis Springs Elementary honor rolls: Third Nine Weeks

    A Honor Roll
    Alicia Ambrose
    Emma Robbins
    Allie Simpson
    Skylar Felthause
    Brady Goodman
    Taylor Jones
    Kelby Castleberry
    Sadie Duggins
    Sarah Dayle Mullins
    Zechariah Zeigler
    Emily Bias
    Christen Chaston
    Brett Daugherty
    Jackson Frazier
    Ella Hampton
    Evan Martin
    Chandler Hickman
    Garrett Melton
    Jacob Cooper
    Corey Raby
    Ky Hirsch
    Cooper Watkins
    Jace Tedder
    A-B Honor Roll

  • Bowers Elementary honor rolls: Third Nine Weeks

    A Honor Roll
    Third Grade

    Chase Johnson
    Matthew Scarbrough
    Alexander Hughett
    Brittany Brown
    Kaiden Hicks
    Maggie Collins
    Layken Kemp
    Lily Taylor
    Zoe Oakes
    Grant Whitlock
    Sabrina Peters
    Abbie Bullard
    Bradley Moore
    Nathaniel Fink
    Carter Smith
    Abigail Roberts
    Joshua Dunaway
    TahDarius Boyd
    Gracie Cagley
    Madison Thompson
    Brooke Jenkins
    Piper Suddath
    Fourth Grade