.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Education

  • Dyllis Springs Elementary Perfect Attendance: Second Nine Weeks

    Scarlet Ruffner

    William Sharp

    Jackson Daugherty

    Kalli Bunch

    Bryler Castleberry

    Faith Lively

    Lauren Payne

    Parker Ingram

    Hayden Wright

    Payton Stockton

    Bella Thornton

    Brady Hester

    Gage Mullins

    Hayden Phillips

    Alysa Massengale

    Jackson Sims

    Mackenzie Triplett

    Austin Adcox

    Mason Doherty

  • Student leaders sought for upcoming Academy

    The Roane County Chamber of Commerce is looking for rising high school juniors to participate in this summer’s Roane County Youth Leadership Academy.

    Students from the five Roane County public high schools and homeschoolers are invited to submit their application to attend the Academy on June 3-7 on the main campus of Roane State Community College.

  • ETSU graduates: Fall 2012

    Six East Tennessee State University  students from Roane County were among the recipients of the 1,400 degrees awarded in two fall commencement ceremonies on the Johnson City campus.

    They are:

    Harriman — Jason H. Eble, doctorate, physical therapy; and Cydnie M. Strahan, bachelor’s degree, criminal justice and criminology.

    Kingston — Kyle B. Canup, bachelor’s degree, criminal justice and criminology; and Ryan A. Mullins, master’s degree  technology.

  • Tennessee Technological University graduates: Fall 2012

    Twenty Roane County students were among the 780 Technological University graduates during fall semester.

    They are:

    Harriman — Ashley Michelle Collins, Chase Allan Ray and Jacob Neil Jones.

    Kingston — Adam Douglas McBride, Barney Colt Jackson, Holli Nicole Langley, Jennifer Diane Conner, Jessica Michelle Gooch and Shaun David Tipton.

    Oak Ridge — Mary Catherine Sullivan.

  • OS, Wartburg up for cancer awareness

    Oliver Springs and Wartburg community members  have the chance to fight cancer by supporting the 2013 Cancer Awareness Game for the American Cancer Society.

    The schools have challenged each other during tonight’s basketball games at Oliver Springs to see which can raise the most donations during the week.

    Each school has raised funds throughout the week. Fans will have a last chance between games to push their team ahead.

    School representatives have agreed to take a pie in the face for the school raising the most money.

  • 4-H county speech winners told
  • Rockwood Middle this year’s 5K Pacesetters

    Rockwood Middle School is this year’s recipient of the Pacesetter Trophy for participation in the annual Roane County Schools Run for Your Health 5K Run and Walk.

    The school had 28 participants in the field.

    “Principal Mandy Evans led her school by example,” said race organizer Patti Wells, school health coordinator.

    “Scott Harvey, Rockwood Middle physical education teacher, was key in motivating his Tigers and encouraging them to participate and have fun doing it,” she added.

  • Roane students eligible for five Foundation scholarships

    Roane County students are eligible for five scholarships offered by the East Tennessee Foundation for the 2013-14 school year.

    The B&W Y-12 Scholarship is intended for graduating seniors from 10 counties, including Roane, studying science at Roane State Community College, Pellissippi State Community College, Walters State Community College or Maryville College.

    Examples include biomedical engineering, environmental science, physics, chemistry or pre-engineering. Please note: this scholarship is not intended for those seeking to be health-care professionals.

  • Roane students excel in studies

    Carson-Newman College
    Jessica Johnson of Kingston and Bethany Parker of Rockwood are among the Carson-Newman College students who earned dean’s list honors for fall semester.
    Students earning a grade-point average of 3.5 or higher while taking 12 or more credit hours are named to the dean’s list and honored at a reception.
    Carson-Newman is in Jefferson City.

    Tennessee Technology Center at Crossville

  • Cherokee Middle honor roll

    First Semester
    A Honor Roll
    Sixth Grade
    Colt Chapman
    Katherine Frye
    Joseph Guymon
    Matthew Miller
    Brenton Nabors
    Jenna Stewart
    Jared Whittenbarger
    Cara Worthy
    Seventh Grade
    Kayla Anderson
    Cole Arden
    Autumn Bowling
    Gary Buell
    Madeline Chance
    David Clark
    Tyson Critchley
    Megan Ellison
    Skylar Estep
    Caleb Estes
    Joshua Futrell