.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Education

  • 2011-12 Roane County Schools Calendar
  • High School Graduations
  • Plaque honors Rockwood's top grads

    Rockwood High School Classmates present Principal Alan Reed with a plaque containing the names of every valedictorian and salutatorian from 1920 to the present. “We just think it’s kinda unique,” said Mary Alexander Kau, who was among those making the presentation.

    The project began when Patsy Pierce started collecting names of past graduates.

    Kau figured, “Wouldn’t it be nice to honor them some way?”

  • Roane students recipients of Tenn. Tech scholarships

    Two Tennessee Tech University students from Roane County are the recipients of nursing awards from the Cookeville-based university.

    Nikki Taylor, a 2008 graduate of Midway High School, is this year’s recipient of the Whitlow-Crawford Endowed  Scholarship.

    Amanda Foster is the recipient of the Nursing Development Council Endowment and McSpadden-McNew School of Nursing Endowment.

    She is a 2002 graduate of Calvary Baptist School.

    Both students are juniors in Tech’s nursing program.

  • Seminar focuses on helping kids succeed

    Roane County Schools recently hosted a four-day training seminar focused on increasing a child’s chances to succeed in school and life, as well as increase their positive, civil behaviors.

    Derek Peterson, founder of the ICARE-US initiative, personally instructed Phase I and Phase II of the Integrative Youth Development Program “Phlight Academy” for Roane County school counselors, support team, health coordinator, truancy officer, anti-drug coalition program coordinator and Mid-East Head Start staff.

  • Bowers Elementary perfect attendance

    Kindergarten

    Abraham Barry

    First Grade

    Dominic Chesser

    Allan Hovey

    Loki Lutrell

    Zachary Parks

    Sabrina Peters

    Second Grade

    Abby Bailey

    Keshana Garrett

    Jeremy Schafer

    Addy Woitaszewski Third Grade

    Bailey Bowlin

    Cadence Byrd

    Jasmine Hardy

    Charli Liles

  • Oliver Springs Elementary perfect attendance

    Jenna Baker

    Kelsey Blank

    Adam Carroll

    Joseph Chaston

    Jacob Dameron

    Brooke Davis

    Drew Davis

    David Edmundson

    Lexie Edmundson

    Matthew Gaylor

    Kaylin Gibson

    Jacob Grace

    Lindsay Grace

    Devyn Hayes

    Deven Hester

    Laci Hester

    Deven Hubbard

    Brady Jackson

    Owen Jackson

  • Oliver Springs Elementary Terrific Kids

    Jade Albert

    Ashley Armstrong

    Sabrina Aslinger

    Kaylen Benbenek

    Kora Benton

    Trey Boswell

    Kayla Bolden

    Taylor Bradshaw

    Mason Brown

    Josiah Christopher

    Timothy Collins

    Sydney Cornett

    Jonathan Cox

    Quinten Duncan-Woods

    Josh Ellis

    Tommy Farr

    Jackson Frazier

    Vincent French

    Daniel Giles

  • Midway Elementary honor roll

    A Honor Roll

    Third Grade

    Dillon Steele

    Sydney Bryant

    Brendan Burnum

    Andrew Burton

    Dalton Carroll

    Eliza Sweeney

    Creek Johnston

    Suzanne Hughes

    Connor Quigley

    Emily Scott

    Gracey Hixon

    Chloe Allen

    Lillian Bacon

    Emily Cawood

    Bailey Quinn

    Kadie Lewis

  • Midway Elementary perfect attendance

    Kindergarten

    Cadence Miles

    Sierra Cowell

    Jayleigh Davis

    First Grade

    Gracie Click

    Dominic Meza

    R.J. Kupner

    Second Grade

    Ashton Stephens

    Dylan Cowell

    Shelby Green

    Dylan Meza

    Connor Moore

    Blaine Townsend

    Brooke Willett

    Third Grade